Gluiginta Language

Moalibreiostis egalamenta granda dukalandon

(My library was dukedom large enough)

William Shakespeare’s “The Tempest”

This is my own Esperantido (or Fiesperanto as it is known in this tongue), which is a more agglutinative daughter of Esperanto. The name Gluiginta derives from the Esperanto word “glued.” It focuses on having many noun, pronoun, and verbal cases, in exchange for a more simplified phonology and orthography condensed from Esperanto.

Example:

  • c [ts]/ĉ [ch]/sc [sts]/z [z]>ts [ts]/z [z]
  • g [g]>g
  • ĝ [j]>z
  • ĥ [kh]>k [k]/h [h]
  • j [y]>i
  • ŝ [sh]>s

Basic Suffixes

  • +o: nominalization/masculine name
  • +a: adjectival case/feminine name
  • +i: infinitive verb/plural case/surname
  • +e: gender-neutral human/animal class nouns
  • +n: object noun

Derivative Cases

  • mikra+: diminutive [derived from mikro]
  • spra+: augmentative [derived from super]
  • +ig(i)+: causative verb/noun>verb morphological shift
  • katra+: opposite meaning [derived from kontra+]
  • +zano: collective noun [derived from +tion]
  • +eio: place of a root, usually of a physical building or space
  • +azo: a physical manifestation of a rootword
  • +umo/a/e: one characterized by a root [derived from humo/a/e]
  • +(e)st(o/a/e): professional [derived from +isto]
  • +(o/a/e)r(o/a/e): follower/member/participant/agentive noun [derived from +er]
  • +(i)nka: chromatic case [derived from ink]

Subject Pronouns

  • mo/a+: 1st person singular subject
  • moi/mai+: 1st person plural subject
  • me+: 1st person singular subject (unspecified gender)
  • mei+: 1st person plural subject (unspecified gender)
  • vo/a+:
  • voi/ai+:
  • ve+: unspecified gender
  • vei+:
  • lo/a+:
  • loi/ai+:
  • le+: unspecified gender
  • lei+:

Object Pronouns

  • mon/an+: 1st person singular object
  • moin/main+: 1st person plural object
  • men+: 1st person singular object (unspecified gender)
  • mein+: 1st person plural object (unspecified gender)
  • von/an+:
  • voin/ain+:
  • ven+: unspecified gender
  • vein+:
  • lon/an+:
  • loin/ain+:
  • len+: unspecified gender
  • lein+:

Possessive Pronouns

  • moa/a’a+: 1st person singular subject
  • moia/maia+: 1st person plural subject
  • me’a+: 1st person singular subject (unspecified gender)
  • meia+: 1st person plural subject (unspecified gender)
  • voa/a’a+:
  • voia/aia+:
  • ve’a+: unspecified gender
  • veia+:
  • loa/a’a+:
  • loia/aia+:
  • le’a+: unspecified gender
  • leia+: